Maharashtra has the Highest LEED-Certified Spaces in India -

Maharashtra has the Highest LEED-Certified Spaces in India

Maharashtra has the Highest LEED-Certified Spaces in India: USGBC report

The US Green Building Council (USGBC), on June 18, 2019, released the list of India’s Top 10 States for LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design), the world’s most widely-used green building rating system. This is the second year that the list has been released in India and it ranks states in terms of cumulative gross sq ft (GSF) of LEED-certified space, as of December 31, 2018.

Maharashtra has the Highest LEED-Certified Spaces in India
Maharashtra has the Highest LEED-Certified Spaces in India

From the states mapped, Maharashtra tops the list, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Haryana. The top 10 states for LEED are home to more than 840 million Indians and together, including more than 475 million gross sq ft of LEED-certified space.

RankStateNumber of  LEED-certified projectsCertified gross sq ft in millions
1Maharashtra334106,057,234
2Karnataka23285,887,580
3Tamil Nadu15758,809,553
4Haryana12556,351,837
5Uttar Pradesh8245,734,497
6Telangana9140,609,702
7Delhi5727,929,152
8Gujarat5323,990,638
9West Bengal3520,898,539
10Rajasthan199,221,494

“India is a leader in green buildings and continues to demonstrate year-over-year growth,” said Gopalakrishnan Padmanabhan, managing director, South-east Asia and the Middle East, USGBC and Green Business Certification Inc (GBCI).

“Many government agencies and state governments have started offering incentives around LEED and businesses, educational institutions and non-profits, across every sector in India, are committing to LEED. These leaders are stepping up and answering the call, advancing sustainable, healthy and environmentally-friendly buildings and working to raise the living standard for the people in their communities,” he added.

For more updates on the architecture and interiors industry visit: www.fortunestreets.com

more recommended stories